Premier League Attendances 2019-2020 | Crowd Figures & Statistics for 19-20 season

By Soccer Blog | Aug 24, 2019

Here is a look at average Premier League attendance figures for all 20 clubs competing in the 2019/20 season. Will be updated from time to time at the end of every EPL matchweek.

The season ended in July 2020, but the last few rounds did not have any attendance owing to Covid-19. We have updated the table with average attendance, home games (which had fans allowed) and total attendance.

Last Premier League game with fans in attendance in 2019/20- Leicester vs Aston Villa (Attendance 32,125 on 9 March 2020)

The clubs are sorted alphabetically, but you can sort them in the table below to see the teams that have the highest and lowest average attendances during the 2019/20 Premiership season.

ClubAvg Attendance (19/20)Home games Total Attendance
Arsenal6027915904188
Aston Villa4166113541594
Bournemouth1051014147146
Brighton3035814425006
Burnley2026015303899
Chelsea4056315608444
Crystal Palace2506015375902
Everton3915014548103
Leicester3206115480920
Liverpool5314315797143
Man City5421913704846
Man Utd73393151100891
Newcastle United4824814675471
Norwich City2702514378348
Sheffield United3086915463029
Southampton2967515445129
Tottenham5938414831374
Watford2083714291713
West Ham5989614838543
Wolves3136015470407

Which club had the highest attendance in the 2019/20 Premier League season?

The club with the biggest attendance in the 19/20 EPL season was Manchester United, who had an average home attendance of 73,393. United were also the only team to cross the 1 million attendance mark in the season.

What was Liverpool’s average Premier League attendance in 2019/20?

Champions Liverpool had an average crowd of 53,143 at Anfield.

What was the team with the lowest Premier League attendance in the 2019-2020 season?

Bournemouth were the team with the lowest attendance, averaging 10,510.

What was the average attendance for Man City in the 19/20 Premier League season?

Pep Guardiola’s MCFC had an average Premier League attendance of 54,219 in the 19/20 campaign.

Which are the top four teams with the highest attendance in the 2019/20 Premiership season?

The top four Premier League teams by average attendance are Man Utd, Arsenal, West Ham and Tottenham.

What was the NUFC average Premier League attendance in 2019/20?

Newcastle United had an average Prem attendance of 48,248- the seventh highest in the league.

Note– There is a conflict about Manchester United’s attendance against Everton on 15 December 2019. Some sources (Sky, Soccerway) report the attendance as 63,328 while the BBC have it as 73,328. We’ve taken the 73,328 figure for our calculations.

1 Comment so far
  1. Sean February 20, 2020 12:01 pm

    Embarrassing that City haven’t revealed their official attendance numbers for the West Ham game yet. Judging by what we saw on TV, 40,000 would be a generous number.

Leave a Comment

If you would like to make a comment, please fill out the form below.

Name (required)

Email (required)

Website

Comments

© Soccer Blog|Football News, Reviews, Quizzes, - WordPress Themes by DBT We are not responsible for the content of external sites